Home Page Menu


Last Modified on:

Matthew D. Friend © 2013

WOOD RIVER TIMES
T.E. PICOTTE, PUBLISHER
JULY 14, 1892

COUNTY COMISSIONERS

Liquor licenses were ordered to issue as follows: C.J. SHERRY, GEORGE WARREN, KELLOGG & DEARDEN, AMIE LAYDELL, ARTHUR SMITH, W.N. ALLEN and J. HENDEL, Hailey for three months from July 1. CHARLES MCGEE, Era, three months from June 1.

The contract to supply 50 cords of wood to the county was awarded to J.S. WATERS, whose bid of $5.49 in warrants per cord was the lowest.

Galena, Boulder and Harms Springs precincts were abolished and Galena, Boulder, and that part of Warm Springs precinct extending to what is known as the upper hot springs about ten miles above Ketchum on the Smoky Road, consolidated into Ketchum precinct, and the balance of the Warm Springs precinct from the point above mentioned consolidated into Smoky precinct.

The claim of G.M. PARSONS for the quarter ending July 1, 1892 allowed for $250.00.

A voting precinct was created, to be known as Clyde, comprising all that part of eastern Alturas County east and north of the summit of the divide between Big and Little Lost Rivers.

In the matter of the bill of D.B. HILL for services as constable January 17th to 21, 1889, at Mountain Home, under instructions from J.S. WATERS then District Attorney for old Alturas county.

Election Boards for 1890

Antelope -- School House
Register -- WM. TAYLOR
Judges -- JAMES HANRAHAN, JAMES HEINEY, DAVID TAYLOR
Clerk -- WM. TAYLOR

Arco -- Arco Store Register -- RICHARD N. FERRIS
Judges -- G.E. FERRIS, JACK WILLIAMS, PETE ANDERSON
Clerk -- OTTO B. FLUSCHER

Bullion -- Old Marks Store
Register -- P.B. HIGGINS
Judges -- PHIL LYNCH, JOSEPH JOHNSTON, M. MILLS
Clerk -- W.E. PARKER

Buttercup Mine -- Boarding House
Register -- MIKE FLYNN
Judges -- D. NICKERSON, J. FRAZIER, A. BUCKLUND
Clerk -- MIKE FARIS

Deer Creek -- Bolton Hot Springs
Register -- WM. HOLLAND
Judges -- FRED C. BRADLEY, JOHN STAPLEFORD, WM. RILEY
Clerk -- FRED BENNETT

July 14, 1892 Election Board

East Fork -- School House
Register -- J.B. SHORT
Judges -- J.W. BUTCH, NORMAN EDWARDS, L. PETERS
Clerk -- MIKE CONLEY

Era -- T. M. FERGUSON's Dwelling House
Register -- J.A. HUFF
Judge -- DAN W. NICHOLS, A.J. HUFF, LOUIS LONGFELT
Clerk -- TOM MORRISON

Hailey -- Ammory
Register -- ERVIN JOHNSTON
Judges -- JIM SUTHERLAND, MARTIN JACOBS, JOHN A. MACFARLANE
Clerk -- JOE MCFADDEN

Island Register -- WILLIAM MATHEWS
Judges -- THOMAS M. FERGUSON, HENRY HARGER, T.B. LONG
Clerk -- FRANK HARGER

Ketchum -- Old Greenhow & Rumsey Store
Register -- W. H. BROADHEAD
Judges -- WM. GOERING, L.D. NEWMAN, GEORGE METZLER
Clerk -- JOHN RAMSEY

Martin Register -- SAM MARTIN Judges -- T.A. NELSON, WILLIAM THOMAS, WILLIAM JOHNSON Clerk -- J.W. COWDEN

Muldoon -- Ballentine's
Register -- J.W. BALLANTINE
Judge -- G. GOODMAN, MR. WELLS, JAMES GILLESPIE
Clerk -- RICH SCOBLE

Sawtooth -- Old Parks Store
Register -- F.C. PARKS
Judges -- F.J. REID, T.F. SHAW
Clerk -- A.N. VAN

Smoky -- King of the West Hotel
Register -- SAM FRIEND
Judge -- J.P. MCCARTER, T.J. COVERT, B.F. OLIVER
Clerk -- T.D. BELLINGER

Vienna -- Old Shaw Store
Register -- ROBERT MURRAY
Judge -- C.J.JOHNSTON, PAT HYDE, WM. MAHONEY
Clerk -- WILLIAM MAHONEY

Clyde -- Clyde Post Office
Register -- E.R. HAWLEY
Judge -- GEORGE SANDS, JOHN WYATT, CHARLES MCDERMOTT
Clerk -- E.R. HAWLEY

CITATION

Newspaper Title: Wood River Times
Publisher: T. E. Picotte
Date Published: 14 Jul 1892
Article Title: County Commissioners
Extracted By: Charlotte Slater [lotties@xxxxxx.xxx]
Sent: Sunday, January 25, 2004 4:39 PM

 

Blackford County INGenWeb Project © 1996 - | All Rights Reserved

Copyright © 1996 - Blaine County a part of the IDGenWeb Project | Copyright & Statement Information | All Rights Reserved
Original Designed by Jeff Kemps | Created & Designed for Blaine County, Idaho by Matthew D. Friend